Curriculum Vitae Ambassador Dr. Ulrich Seidenberger

Ständiger Vertreter, Botschafter Dr. Ulrich Seidenberger, Geschäftsträger a.i.. Enlarge image (© StV)

Work experience

since August 2015:
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Office of the United Nations and the other international organizations, Geneva, Switzerland

July 2012 – July 2015:
Head of Division „International Civil, Trade and Tax Law“ (=Corporate Counsel/Legal Advisor), Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

July 2009 –June 2012:
Deputy Head of Embassy of Germany, Helsinki, Finland

July 2005 –June 2009:
Deputy Co-ordinator for Personnel Policy in International Organizations, Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

July 2002 –June 2005:
Political Counsellor at the Permanent Mission of Germany to the United Nations, New York, USA

November 1999 – June 2002:
Political Desk Officer responsible for OSCE- and Council of Europe matters, Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

September 1997 – November 1999 :
Head of the Legal and Consular Department of the Embassy of Germany, Bucharest, Romania

May 1994 – September 1997:
Deputy Head of Embassy of Germany to Jamaica, Bahamas, Cayman Islands, Turks & Caicos and Belize, Kingston, Jamaica

May 1993 – May 1994:
Desk Officer at the Office of States Secretaries, Federal Foreign Office, Bonn

May 1992 – May 1993:
Attaché, Training Period at the Diplomatic Academy of the Federal Foreign Office, Bonn

Training

July 1992:
Dr. iuris utriusque, Faculty of Law of the Bavarian Julius-Maximilians-University, Würzburg

January 1990:
2nd Legal State Examination, Munich

July 1987:
1st  Legal State Examination, Ludwig-Maximilians-University,
Bavarian Ministry of State for Justice, Munich

June1980:    School leaving examination (“Abitur”), Erasmus-Grasser-Secondary
School, Munich

Languages:
German, English, French

Short biography Ambassador Dr. Ulrich Seidenberger